•  

Immigration FAQ

1. How do I apply for a work permit?

2. When should I start the process to renew my work permit?

3. What is Implied Status?

4. What can happen if I leave the county while on implied status?

 

1. How do I apply for a work permit?

You have three options to apply for a work permit: online, by paper, or at the port of entry.
If your country of citizenship is visa exempt, you may be able to apply for your work permit at the port of entry. If you require a visitor visa to enter Canada, you must apply online or submit a paper application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Please go to the links below for more information:
Work permit applications
Can I apply for a work permit when I enter Canada?
 

 

2. When should I start the process to renew my work permit? 

Health Match BC highly recommends that all applicants start processing their work permit renewal at least four to six months before it expires. 




3. What is Implied Status?

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) defines Implied Status as:
A temporary resident must apply to extend their period of authorized stay before it ends. If they have done so, their period of authorized stay as a temporary resident is extended by law until a decision is made. Such a person is considered to have implied status as a temporary resident during that period.

If a temporary resident applies for renewal of their work or study permit and their permit expires before a decision is made, the right to continue
working or studying under the same conditions pending a determination of their application for renewal apply only as long as the person remains in Canada.
 

4. What can happen if I leave the county while on implied status?

In order to maintain your implied status (continue working under the conditions of an expired work permit) you must remain in Canada.

A temporary resident with implied status who has left Canada may be allowed to re-enter Canada as a visitor or a temporary resident, pending a decision on the renewal of your permit. Although, you may not resume work in Canada until your application for renewal has been granted.

See also:

Implied status instructions

CIC Help Centre on implied status


  

TOP